Images are for illustrative purposes only, actual product may differ

Tripp Lite N484-3M8L12S 40/100Gb Singlemode Fiber Breakout Cassette, 40Gb to 4 x 10Gb, 100Gb to 4 x 25Gb, (x3) 8-Fiber MTP/MPO (APC) to (x12) LC (UPC) Duplex 9/125, N484 Chassis

40/100Gb Singlemode Fiber Breakout Cassette, 40Gb to 4 x 10Gb, 100Gb to 4 x 25Gb, (x3) 8-Fiber MTP/MPO (APC) to (x12) LC (UPC) Duplex 9/125, N484 Chassis
In stock
Part Code:
N484-3M8L12S
£395.15 £474.18
Manufacturer:Tripp Lite


The N484-3M8L12S 8.3/125 Singlemode Fiber Optic 40/100 Gb to 10/25 Gb Breakout Cassette works in tandem with Tripp Lite’s N484-01U or N484-00U chassis to join 12 duplex LC fiber cables with three 8-fiber MTP/MPO connections. Ideal for interconnecting any combination of 10 Gb, 25 Gb, 40 Gb and 100 Gb network equipment in a simple, elegant and highly flexible way, it’s compatible with recommended Tripp Lite cabling, including the N370- and N390-Seriess. Its 8-fiber MTP ports are Polarity B, optimized for parallel optics and Base-8 connectivity. The fiber optic cassette installs easily in the N484-01U and N484-00U chassis with no tools required. Just insert the cassette into the chassis, and tighten its retention clips to secure it. Plug LC patch cables, such as Tripp Lite’s N370- and N390-Series cables, into the cassette using the cables’ convenient push/pull tabs. Up to four cassettes fit into the N484-01U 1U enclosure panel, and one cassette fits into the N484-00U 0U sleeve. Dust tabs protect unused ports from potential damage. The modular design makes it easy to modify, upgrade or expand your infrastructure as your needs grow. If you need to change out a single cassette, you can do so without replacing the panel or removing other cassettes. Because this system supports devices of varying speeds, you can mix and match 10 Gb, 25 Gb, 40 Gb and 100 Gb network equipment. The fiber cassette supports 40/100 GbE internally using singlemode fiber optic cables and is ideal for QSFP fabric switches that use eight out of 12 available MTP fibers for four-lane parallel optics to 40/100 Gb. The N484-3M8L12S complies with IEEE 802.3ae (10 GbE) and ANSI T11.2 (Fibre Channel) requirements. Maximum insertion loss of 0.35 dB falls well under the IEEE 802.3ae maximum channel loss specification of <25 dB. Elegant, Simple Solution for 40/100 Gb to 10/25 Gb LC Cable Connections High-density singlemode fiber cassette for use with Tripp Lite N484-01U and N484-00U fiber enclosure panels Breaks out three 8-fiber MTP/MPO connections into 12 duplex LC fiber cables Perfect for use with QSFP fabric switches to support 4 lanes parallel to 40 Gb Supports 40/100 GbE internally using singlemode fiber optic cable 8-fiber MTP ports are Polarity B, optimized for parallel optics and Base-8 connectivity Designed Specifically for Use with Tripp Lite Cabling Guaranteed compatibility with recommended Tripp Lite cables, including N370- and N390-Series Simple Fiber Installations Save Time and Money Easy installation with no tools required Installs neatly in N484-00U 0U chassis Install up to 4 cassettes in N484-01U 1U enclosure panel Supports devices of varying speeds, including 10 Gb, 25 Gb, 40 Gb and 100 Gb network equipment Easy to Modify, Upgrade or Expand Fiber Infrastructure By Adding or Swapping Cassettes Futureproof-friendly modular design allows removal of cassette without replacing panel or removing other cassettes Complies with IEEE 802.3ae (10 GbE) and ANSI T11.2 (Fibre Channel) requirements 0.35 dB maximum insertion loss falls under IEEE 802.3ae maximum channel loss spec of <25 dB Premium Construction for Optimal Performance Durable plastic construction Factory-terminated connectors reduce installation time and labor costs Dust caps protect unused ports
More Information
Part Code: N484-3M8L12S
EAN 0037332205759
Specification
Network
Ethernet interface type10 Gigabit Ethernet, 40 Gigabit Ethernet
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3ae
Connector(s)LC, MTP
Features
Product colourBlack, Blue, White
Technical details
Package width147.3 mm
Package height43.2 mm
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3ae
Sustainability certificatesRoHS
Design
Product colourBlack, Blue, White
Colour
Product colourBlack, Blue, White
Packaging data
Package weight140 g
Package depth190.5 mm
Package width147.3 mm
Package height43.2 mm
Logistics data
Master (outer) case gross weight2.45 kg
Products per master (outer) case10 pc(s)
Master (outer) case width23.4 cm
Master (outer) case length38.9 cm
Master (outer) case height15.8 cm
Master (outer) case GTIN (EAN/UPC)10037332205756
Country of originChina
Weight & dimensions
Package weight140 g
Package width147.3 mm
Package height43.2 mm
Manufacturer Tripp Lite
PDF Url https://objects.icecat.biz/objects/m

Install hardware to customer specification

Installhardware
 


We can build your servers, storage and related products to suit your exact requirements, fully customisable. We can advise you on the components that will deliver maximum performance.

  • Qualified Engineers
  • Cost effective
  • Professional Service
  • Quality
  • Bespoke Service
  • ESD-free Configuration Centre
  • Remove overheads

 

Install Operating System and perform Windows updates

install server
 

We specialise in installing and updating Microsoft Server Environments. Our qualified engineers will install OS and perform critical Windows updates saving you time to concentrate on the core business.

  • Microsoft Certified Professional Staff
  • Time Saving
  • Server is patched against threats
  • Ready straight from the box
  • Deliver Project on time

 

Configure hard drives in specified RAID

server raid

Setting up RAID can be quite complicated, we can set up various RAID options for you e.g. RAID1, RAID5, RAID10 etc.
  • Ready for OS installation
  • Performance
  • Complexity simplified

 

Install any customer specific BIOS/Firmware settings

server bios
Powering on and testing your product prior to despatch will prevent you from receiving Dead on Arrival (DOA) product. This is particularly important if the product is needed for an urgent installation.
  • Patched and up to date
  • Avoid problematic firmwares

 

Install server role services specified by the customer

Install Server Role
We can install key roles on your server ready for deployment. We will work with you and customise it to your business needs.

We are pleased to offer the following:

Domain controller: Domain controller is the centrepiece of your network as it manages all access.

Active Directory: Active Directory is a directory service. It stores user account information and enforces security policy.

DHCP: DHCP assigns IP addresses to devices on a network.

DNS: DNS translates names into IP addresses e.g. servername to 192.168.1.1

Distributed File System: DFS offers the ability to share files across the network with greater access policy.

Static IP Address: We can assign static IP addresses that you specify along with subnet mask, gateway address and DNS info so it’s ready from the moment it leaves our Config Centre. Once the server is on your network, you can immediately start configuring remotely from your office.

  • Essential roles
  • Deployment ready
  • Network Friendly
  • Work remotely – never leave your office
  • Tailored service
  • Qualified Microsoft Server engineers
  • We’ll do most of the work for you so you don’t have to.

 

Full Soak Test (12/24 hour)

Soak Test
We can run your system though comprehensive test cycles identifying faults, system stability and performance.
  • Identify issues
  • Measure system’s stability
  • Time Saving

 

Create customers asset tag/register

Tag
We offer asset tagging to ensure equipment is pre-tagged on delivery. Tamper resistant labels are available and personalised to your company. We will keep a record of asset numbers and serial numbers for management of warranty support or DOA calls.
  • Professional Service
  • Deployment ready
  • Personalised
  • Easily changeable

 

PDI - Pre Delivery Inspection

PDI
Powering on and testing your product prior to despatch will prevent you from receiving Dead on Arrival (DOA) product. This is particularly important if the product is needed for an urgent installation.
  • Reliability of Equipment
  • Avoid disappointment
  • Deliver project on time
Delivery Information




Standard Delivery (2 Working Days)
£7 per order

Free Delivery (7 days, min spend £50)
Free

Delivery information:
Working days are Monday to Friday (excluding bank holidays).
Order cut-off time is 4pm, orders received after 4pm will be processed on the next working day.

Please Note:
Weight/Size/Post Code exceptions apply, please read our Terms & Conditions for full details. Prices subject to VAT.
Delivery prices based on deliveries upto 20kg in weight, weights exceeding 20kg may incur delivery surcharges.
APC UPS products are excluded from free delivery due to their heavy weight.
Quoted delivery timescales are based on information provided by shipping partners, on occasion these can vary and we can not be held responsible for this.
All delivery services require a signature on delivery, please ensure someone will be available to sign.